Proton

By applying at a position at Proton AG (“Proton”, “we”, “us”), you understand that your personal data is processed according to the following privacy policy and agree with it. This policy states (i) what data we collect, (ii) the use we make of such data, (iii) the safeguards we put in place to protect your data and (iv) your rights as data subject.

 

This Privacy Policy is complementary to our general privacy policy to the extend applicable when visiting our website.

  1. Legal Framework

Proton AG is a Company formed under Swiss law and whose Headquarters are located at Route de la Galaise 32, 1228 Plan-les-Ouates, Switzerland. For all questions, you can reach us at careers@proton.ch.

We are subject to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”). We are also GDPR compliant. The designated representative of the Company in the European Union (notably for the purpose of art. 27 GDPR) is Proton Europe Sàrl, Rue de Grünewald 94, L-1912 Luxembourg.

  1. Data collection and usage

Your personal data are processed for the purposes of managing our recruitment-related activities, which include setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating, and assessing the results thereto, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. Such processing is legally permissible under Art. 6(1)(f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) as necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, which are the solicitation, evaluation, and selection of applicants for entering a contractual relationship.

Your personal data are retained by us for an initial period of 720 days (“Initial Period”).

2.1 Upon application via our Career page

When applying to a position at Proton, you provide us with personal data such as name, surname, date of birth, address, e-mail address, CV, etc., which we save in our Recruiting Database (“Database”, see below) and process according to this privacy policy.

2.2 Upon sourcing or recommendation

If you are sourced by us and added manually to our Database, the personal data is obtained from public sources, such as LinkedIn. If you are referred to us by a third party for potential employment, the personal data added to our Database is that provided by said third party, and/or data available publicly.

In all cases, upon inclusion in our Database, you will receive an email informing you of your inclusion and of the processing of your personal data.

2.3 At the end of the Initial Period

At the end of the initial period, you will receive an email asking for your permission to extend the period of retention of your personal data, for the purpose of optimising our processes and propose subsequent positions that might be fit for you.

If you give us your consent, we will be able to store and process the data for another 270-day period.

If you don’t consent, your profile and related data will be deleted from our Database at the end of the initial period.

  1. Data Processor

Our Database is operated by Greenhouse, according to their privacy policy and terms of service. Your personal data is thus shared with Greenhouse Software, Inc., a cloud services provider located in the United States of America. The transfer is subject to appropriate additional safeguards, including the Standard Contractual Clauses, as issued by the European Commission.

 

  1. Right to access, rectification, erasure, portability, and right to lodge a complaint

As a company that is complying with the Swiss FADP and the EU GDPR, your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

You have the right to access, restrict, rectify, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

In addition, you may lodge a complaint to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

We remain available via email to careers@proton.ch for any inquiry.

  1. 5. Modifications to privacy policy

We reserve the right to periodically review and change this policy. Continued consent and application will be deemed acceptance of such changes.

 

Current Job Openings

Customer Support

CC - Customer Support

PM General - email
VPN Technical (T2)

Drive

CC - Engineering Drive

Engineering Drive
Desktop QA Automation Engineer - MacOS (Proton Drive)
Skopje; Vilnius; Prague; Barcelona; London; Zurich;

Ecosystem

Engineering Director-Ecosystem
Barcelona; Paris; London;

CC - Anti-Abuse

Fullstack Engineer (MSA)
Taipei; Barcelona; Prague; Skopje;
Mail Delivery, Spam & Anti-Abuse

CC - Foundation

Foundation
Senior Rust Engineer (Foundation)
Barcelona; Paris; Vilnius; Skopje; Prague; London; Taipei;

CC - Product - Accounts

Product - Accounts
Lead Product Manager (Accounts)
Barcelona; Prague; Paris; Vilnius;

Identity manager

CC - Engineering - Identity Manager

Engineering - Identity Manager
Engineering Manager (Pass)
Barcelona; Paris;

Inbox

General Manager (Inbox)
Geneva; Zurich;

CC - Engineering - Inbox

Senior Mobile Engineer (Inbox)
Barcelona; Prague; Vilnius; Skopje; London; Paris
Engineering - Inbox
Rust Engineer (Engineering Transformation)
Barcelona; Paris; London;
Senior Front-End Engineer (Inbox Web)
London; Paris; Barcelona;

CC - Mail Delivery and Spam

Mail Delivery and Spam & Anti-Abuse

CC - Product - Inbox

Product - Inbox
Senior Product Manager (Inbox)
Barcelona; Berlin; Geneva; London; Prague; Vilnius; Skopje; Zurich;

Infrastructure

Site Reliability Engineer (MSA)
Taipei; Barcelona; Prague; Skopje;

Marketing

Head of Brand
Barcelona; London;
Head of Digital Marketing
London; Barcelona;
Head of Product Marketing
Barcelona; London; Paris;
Video content creator (Youtube)
Barcelona; London;

CC - Engineering - Growth Studio

Engineering - Growth Studio
Front-End Engineer (Growth Engineering)
Barcelona; Prague; Skopje;

CC - Public Relations

Public Relations
PR Manager for Germany
Munich; Frankfurt; Stuttgart; Berlin; Vienna; Hamburg; Köln;

People & Culture

CC - People & Culture

Team - People & Culture

Product Experience

CC - Product Design

Product Design

VPN

CC - Engineering - VPN

Engineering - VPN
R+D Engineer
Geneva;Barcelona; Paris; Prague; Vilnius; Skopje;London;
Senior Fullstack Engineer (VPN)
London; Barcelona; Prague; Paris; Skopje

CC - Growth - VPN

Growth - VPN
Growth Manager (VPN)
Geneva, London, Paris; Zurich; Barcelona;